JSON Prettify
Format and beautify JSON data with proper indentation.
Browser-based processing for supported files
json prettify online
JSON Prettify online
JSON Prettify helps you format and beautify json data with proper indentation. It is built for people who want a fast, simple json prettify online without creating an account or installing extra software.
For supported files, the workflow is browser-based: choose your file, adjust the available options, process it locally, and download the result. This keeps the experience quick and reduces the privacy risk that comes with uploading files to unknown servers.
Text and data conversions often include API responses, exports, logs, or spreadsheet content. Local processing is especially useful when the data should not be pasted into random third-party tools.
How to use JSON Prettify
- 1Choose your JSON file from your device.
- 2Review the tool options and keep the default settings if you want the fastest result.
- 3Create the JSON output directly in your browser.
- 4Download the finished file and, if needed, run another related tool.
Common use cases
Converting structured text for developers, analysts, and spreadsheet workflows.
Cleaning pasted data before importing it into another app or database.
Formatting data locally without sending private content to a server.
Why use ClickFileConvert?
This tool is available now and runs locally in your browser for supported files.
This page documents JSON input and JSON output so you can confirm the right tool before starting.
The public tools are designed for quick one-off tasks without account creation, subscriptions, or unnecessary steps.
Continue with related tools such as CSV to JSON, JSON to CSV, YAML to JSON.
Supported formats
Input
Output
Privacy and processing
For this browser-based tool, your selected files stay on your device. The page loads the converter code, then your browser reads the file in memory and creates the output locally.
ClickFileConvert labels tools honestly: conversions run in your browser so files stay on your device, and high-risk formats are kept as informational guides.
Related tools
Frequently asked questions
Is JSON Prettify free to use?
Yes. JSON Prettify is free to use in your browser with no account required.
Are my files uploaded?
For this browser-based tool, your selected files stay on your device. The page loads the converter code, then your browser reads the file in memory and creates the output locally.
What formats does JSON Prettify support?
Input formats: JSON. Output formats: JSON.
Do I need to install software?
No. ClickFileConvert is designed to run in the browser, with working tools available directly from the page.