Protect PDF
Add password protection and AES-256 encryption to PDF files.
Browser-based processing for supported files
protect pdf online
Protect PDF online
Protect PDF helps you add password protection and aes-256 encryption to pdf files. It is built for people who want a fast, simple protect pdf online without creating an account or installing extra software.
For supported files, the workflow is browser-based: choose your file, adjust the available options, process it locally, and download the result. This keeps the experience quick and reduces the privacy risk that comes with uploading files to unknown servers.
PDF files often contain contracts, forms, invoices, resumes, reports, and personal records. That is why the page clearly labels whether the action works locally or needs a future server-powered engine.
How to use Protect PDF
- 1Choose your PDF file from your device.
- 2Review the tool options and keep the default settings if you want the fastest result.
- 3Create the PDF output directly in your browser.
- 4Download the finished file and, if needed, run another related tool.
Common use cases
Preparing documents for email, school, work, or government forms.
Cleaning up files before sharing them with clients, teams, or printers.
Combining, editing, or exporting pages without installing desktop software.
Why use ClickFileConvert?
This tool is available now and runs locally in your browser for supported files.
This page documents PDF input and PDF output so you can confirm the right tool before starting.
The public tools are designed for quick one-off tasks without account creation, subscriptions, or unnecessary steps.
Continue with related tools such as Unlock PDF, Sign PDF, Redact PDF.
Supported formats
Input
Output
Privacy and processing
For this browser-based tool, your selected files stay on your device. The page loads the converter code, then your browser reads the file in memory and creates the output locally.
ClickFileConvert labels tools honestly: conversions run in your browser so files stay on your device, and high-risk formats are kept as informational guides.
Related tools
Frequently asked questions
Where does encryption happen?
Entirely in your browser using qpdf compiled to WebAssembly. Your PDF and password never leave your device.
What encryption is used?
AES-256 — the password you set is required to open the file.
Is Protect PDF free to use?
Yes. Protect PDF is free to use in your browser with no account required.
Are my files uploaded?
For this browser-based tool, your selected files stay on your device. The page loads the converter code, then your browser reads the file in memory and creates the output locally.
What formats does Protect PDF support?
Input formats: PDF. Output formats: PDF.
Do I need to install software?
No. ClickFileConvert is designed to run in the browser, with working tools available directly from the page.